This document has been created by Western Sydney Wanderers FC trading as the Western Sydney A-League Club Pty Ltd ABN 26 156 634 016 of Blacktown International Sportspark, 81 Eastern Road, Rooty Hill NSW 2766

If you have any questions about this document, please contact Western Sydney Wanderers FC on 02 8602 6400.

 

1. Western Sydney Wanderers

Western Sydney Wanderers FC trading as the Western Sydney A-League Club Pty Ltd ABN 26 156 634 016 of Blacktown International Sportspark, 81 Eastern Road, Rooty Hill NSW 2766 is a football club that competes in the Hyundai A-league. Western Sydney Wanderers FC (referred to in this policy as we, us and Western Sydney Wanderers FC) is committed to managing your information in a secure and responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out the way in which Club collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact us.

 

2. Your Personal Information

2.1 In the course of its operations, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may collect, use and disclose the personal information of players, ticketholders, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of promoting the growth of the game of football through participation, membership and attendance and as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Western Sydney Wanderers FC depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with, Western Sydney Wanderers FC.

2.2 The types of personal information held by Western Sydney Wanderers FC includes, but may not be limited to, your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details. Depending on the services you receive from Western Sydney Wanderers FC, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also collect and hold details of about your participation history, membership history as well as your credit card information, and details of the items ordered or purchased from Western Sydney Wanderers FC.

2.3 In certain circumstances, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or information about your physical health). Western Sydney Wanderers FC may use health information about you to ensure that football programs in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes. Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also use health information as required by the FFA Statutes, including medical and anti-doping testing and investigations.

2.4 In addition, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or a government body or to plan events and activities. De-identified information is information which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.5 When you provide Western Sydney Wanderers FC with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by Western Sydney Wanderers FC. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect Western Sydney Wanderers FC’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require. For example, you may not be able to register as a member of the Western Sydney Wanderers FC or participate in some of the activities on the Western Sydney Wanderers FC network of websites (including wswanderersfc.com.au, wanderland.com.au, wanderersshop.com.au, wswcommunity.com.au and wswchooloftheyyear.com.au) and any related websites which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites) if you do not provide certain personal information.

 

3. Collecting Your Personal Information

3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by Western Sydney Wanderers FC or from a third party. Western Sydney Wanderers FC uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may collect personal information from you:

(a) via the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites;
(b) when you provide it to Western Sydney Wanderers FC by filling in forms approved by Western Sydney Wanderers FC from time to time;
(c) when you contact Western Sydney Wanderers FC;
(d) when you engage with Western Sydney Wanderers FC via social media;
(e) when you subscribe to receive Western Sydney Wanderers FC related newsletters or other information; or
(f) when you enter a competition that involves or is, being conducted by, or on behalf of, Western Sydney Wanderers FC.

3.3 Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

(a) from ticketing agents and event organisers, when you purchase tickets to a football related event;
(b) from vendors, when you purchase a Western Sydney Wanderers FC membership package or Western Sydney Wanderers FC related merchandise;
(c) Western Sydney Wanderers FC corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters (Western Sydney Wanderers FC Partners);
(d) your representatives;
(e) Football Federation Australia (FFA), or an FFA Member Federation, association, Western Sydney Wanderers FC and/or a competition administrator registered with FFA from time to time (Football Administrators); and
(f) the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below.

 

4. Using Your Personal Information

4.1 Western Sydney Wanderers FC may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:

(a) to verify your identity;
(b) to organise, conduct and promote Western Sydney Wanderers FC matches, programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters, providing information and making ticket offers);
(c) to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to the Western Sydney Wanderers FC;
(d) to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you;
(e) to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;
(f) to carry out market research and surveys;
(g) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also use the personal information collected about you:

(a) to administer, manage and improve the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites and to provide you with access to those Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites;
(b) to ensure that content from the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, when you choose to do so;
(d) for direct marketing communications from Western Sydney Wanderers FC in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by Western Sydney Wanderers FC or our respective Western Sydney Wanderers FC Partners. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below
(e) where permitted by Western Sydney Wanderers FC, to enable Western Sydney Wanderers FC Partners who have a relationship with Western Sydney Wanderers FC to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; and
(f) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected

 

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information

5.1 Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of Western Sydney Wanderers FC’s business including:

(a) [Western Sydney Wanderers FCs] related bodies corporate;
(b) Football Administrators;
(c) Fédération Internationale de Football Association and its members, including the Asian Football Confederation;
(d) the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport and/or Australian Olympic Committee;
(e) third party service providers, such as ticketing agents and IT providers;
(f) Western Sydney Wanderers FC insurers;
(g) Western Sydney Wanderers FC professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
(h) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security;
(i) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

5.2 If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, a third party, such as a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Partner or Football Administrator, the relevant third party may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant third party may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant third party if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

 

6. Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies

6.1 If you visit a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites and to gather demographic information about Western Sydney Wanderers FC users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps Western Sydney Wanderers FC to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

6.3 In some cases FFA and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of an FFA Site. The use of these technologies allows Western Sydney Wanderers FC and its third party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Nielsen, AdTech, Omniture and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

6.4 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, Western Sydney Wanderers FC may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

 

7. Protecting Your Personal Information

7.1 Western Sydney Wanderers FC takes the security of personal information seriously. Western Sydney Wanderers FC has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Western Sydney Wanderers FCs management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 Western Sydney Wanderers FC takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. Western Sydney Wanderers FC has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once Western Sydney Wanderers FC has received your personal information, Western Sydney Wanderers FC will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where Western Sydney Wanderers FC has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Western Sydney Wanderers FC suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

 

8. Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

8.1 Western Sydney Wanderers FC will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by Western Sydney Wanderers FC and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that Western Sydney Wanderers FC collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time. For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of Western Sydney Wanderers FC’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of Western Sydney Wanderers FC’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia. As at the date of this Policy, Western Sydney Wanderers FC utilises service providers and suppliers in Shenzhen, Peoples Republic of China. Western Sydney Wanderers FC may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information).

8.2 In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that Western Sydney Wanderers FC is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, Western Sydney Wanderers FC will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

 

9. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

9.1 Western Sydney Wanderers FC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that Western Sydney Wanderers FC collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. Western Sydney Wanderers FC recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

9.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information Western Sydney Wanderers FC holds about you.

9.3 If you provided your personal information via a Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant Western Sydney Wanderers FC Site, found at wanderland.com.au and submitting the updated information.

 

10. Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from Western Sydney Wanderers FC at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications Western Sydney Wanderers FC send you, you can also send an email to memberships@wswanderersfc.com.au

 

11. Changes To This Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer using the details below.

 

12. Contacting the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer and Making Complaints

12.1 You may contact the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer by writing to memberships@wswanderersfc.com.au or the Membership Manager, Western Sydney Wanderers, Locked Bag 3003, Rooty Hill, NSW 2766.

12.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the Western Sydney Wanderers FC Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.

Member
Login

Register
Your Interest

You can receive:
ticket updates, exclusive club newsletters and offers